Chapter 24 - § 24.5 • REMEDIES|DAMAGES
[…] Noneconomic damages, including emotional distress damages, are not available in legal malpractice claims based on negligence.133

§ 24.5.2—Exemplary Damages

Exemplary or punitive damages are governed by statute.134 Punitive damages may be recoverable in legal malpractice claims.135 To recover punitive damages, a plaintiff must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant engaged in willful and wanton misconduct.136 C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a) provides:

In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.

The statute defines willful and wanton conduct as "conduct purposefully committed which...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.