Chapter 24 - § 24.4 • DEFENSES TO LEGAL MALPRACTICE CLAIMS
[…] Chapter 24 - § 24.4 • DEFENSES TO LEGAL MALPRACTICE CLAIMS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 24.4 • DEFENSES TO LEGAL MALPRACTICE CLAIMS

§ 24.4.1—Failure to File a Certificate of Review

A certificate of review is required when a claim of professional negligence is asserted against an attorney, and expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.86 C.R.S. § 13-20-602 provides:

In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.87