Chapter 21 - § 21.3 • ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS
[…] C.R.S. § 38-39-208 (challenging foreclosure): Although the caption of this section reads "Action within seven years when in possession," the section itself does not mention possession. Therefore, it would seem that possession is not required under this section.56

Possession at Commencement of Action

Under several of the above-quoted statutes, the person claiming the benefit of the statute need not have been in possession for any particular period of time, but need show only that he or she is in possession at the commencement of the action.

C.R.S. § 38-41-116 (contract of sale): A person may not, after the ten-year period prescribed in C.R.S. § 38-41-116, bring an action based on a contract of sale "if such person is not in possession of the real property described in and the subject of such contract of purchase and sale." This section does not require the person bringing the action to have been in possession for the ten-year period, nor does it require that the person against whom the action is brought must himself or herself be in possession in order to rely upon this section to defeat the claim of the person