Chapter 21 - § 21.3 • ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS
[…] C.R.S. § 39-12-101 (land conveyed by tax deed): Although the statute providing a five-year limitation period for land conveyed by a tax deed does not specifically require possession, it has been held that the person claiming the benefit of the statute must have been in possession when the action commenced.60

§ 21.3.5—Length of Possession

The statutes mentioned below are true adverse possession (or prescription) statutes in that they require possession (or use) for the full limitations period.

C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1)(c) (public highways): This section requires that the roads "have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years."

C.R.S. § 38-41-101(1) (general adverse possession): This section requires "[e]ighteen years of adverse possession."

C.R.S. § 38-41-106 (possession under official or judicial conveyance or order): This section requires "actual residence, occupancy, or possession for seven successive years."