Chapter 21 - § 21.3 • ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS
[…] C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1)(c) (public highways): This section requires that the roads "have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years."

C.R.S. § 38-41-101(1) (general adverse possession): This section requires "[e]ighteen years of adverse possession."

C.R.S. § 38-41-106 (possession under official or judicial conveyance or order): This section requires "actual residence, occupancy, or possession for seven successive years."

C.R.S. § 38-41-108 (possession under color of title and payment of taxes): This section applies to a person "in the actual possession of lands or tenements . . . who for seven successive years continues in such possession."