Chapter 21 - § 21.1 • THE COLORADO STATUTES
[…] A mere showing of the existence of a fence, without more, is not sufficient.7

If two abutting parcels come into common ownership, any previous acquiescence is destroyed,8 and the 20-year period for acquiescence commences running anew when the parcels are again separated.

Public Highways

C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1) provides, "The following are declared to be public highways . . . (c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years . . . ."

For the creation of public roads by adverse use, see § 32.2.4.

§ 21.1.2—The 18-Year Statute

The general adverse possession and prescription statute is C.R.S. § 38-41-101(1), which provides an 18-year limitations period: