Chapter 21 - § 21.1 • THE COLORADO STATUTES
[…] The same rules apply to the acquisition of title by adverse possession and the acquisition of easement by prescription.9 Any real property interest, including servitudes such as easements, may be extinguished by prescription.10 A suit to cancel a deed is not an action for the recovery of real property under this section.11

§ 21.1.3—The Ten-Year Statutes

Statutes regarding proceedings under contracts of sale and bonds for deeds provide ten-year limitation periods.

Contracts of Sale

C.R.S. § 38-41-116 provides:


No action or proceeding whatsoever shall be brought or maintained by any person to enforce or procure any right or title accorded to the purchaser under any contract for the purchase and sale of real property if such person is not in possession of the real property described in and the subject of such contract of purchase and sale unless such action or proceeding is commenced within ten years of the day of the happening of the event appointed in said contract for the delivery by the seller of a deed of conveyance of the property therein agreed to be purchased and sold. If no day is appointed in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT