Chapter 21 - § 21.1 • THE COLORADO STATUTES
[…] If two abutting parcels come into common ownership, any previous acquiescence is destroyed,8 and the 20-year period for acquiescence commences running anew when the parcels are again separated.

Public Highways

C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1) provides, "The following are declared to be public highways . . . (c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years . . . ."

For the creation of public roads by adverse use, see § 32.2.4.

§ 21.1.2—The 18-Year Statute

The general adverse possession and prescription statute is C.R.S. § 38-41-101(1), which provides an 18-year limitations period:


No person shall commence or maintain an action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of or to real property or make an entry thereon unless commenced within eighteen years after the right to bring such action or make such entry has first accrued or within eighteen years after he or those from, by, or under whom he claims have been seized or possessed of the premises. Eighteen years of adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership.

Prescriptive rights (i.e., rights to nonpossessory interests acquired by adverse use) are governed exclusively by this section. The same rules apply to the acquisition of title by adverse possession and the acquisition of easement by prescription.9 Any real property interest, including servitudes such as easements, may be extinguished by prescription.10 A suit to cancel a deed is not an action for the recovery of real property under this section.11

§ 21.1.3—The Ten-Year Statutes

Statutes regarding proceedings under contracts of sale and bonds for deeds provide ten-year limitation periods.

Contracts of Sale

C.R.S. § 38-41-116 provides: