Chapter §20.01 Introduction
[…] • attorney fees,
• costs, and
• prejudgment interest.

In addition, the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999 created a remedy for violation of a patentee's "provisional rights," which attach upon publication of its pending patent application.5 Each type of remedy is addressed below.


--------

Notes:

[1] See Carbice Corp. v. American Patents Dev. Corp., 283 U.S. 27, 32 (1931) (stating that "infringement . . . , whether direct or contributory, is essentially a tort, and implies invasion of some right of the patentee").

[2] See 35 U.S.C. §281 (2012) (providing that "[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent"). The Patent Act does not provide any criminal liability for acts of patent infringement.