Chapter 2 - § 2.4 • CAUSATION ISSUES
[…] Chapter 2 - § 2.4 • CAUSATION ISSUES

JurisdictionColorado
§ 2.4 • CAUSATION ISSUES

As noted in § 2.2, C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1) requires automobile insurers to offer coverage for damages recoverable "from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom . . . ." Automobile insurance policies providing UM coverage must comply with this statutory requirement.