Chapter 2 - § 2.2 • STATUTORY REQUIREMENT FOR INSURERS TO OFFER UM AND UIM COVERAGE
[…] Under the former version of C.R.S. § 10-4-609(2), before an insurance policy was issued or renewed, an insurer was required to offer the opportunity to obtain such higher limits, but an insurer was not required to offer UM coverage with limits "higher than the insured's bodily injury liability limits or one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per accident, whichever is less." Under the revised version of § 10-4-609(2), an insurer must "offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits, but in no event shall the insurer...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT