Chapter 2 - § 2.2 • STATUTORY REQUIREMENT FOR INSURERS TO OFFER UM AND UIM COVERAGE
[…] There are two exceptions to this requirement to include at least minimum UM coverage in any policy. First, C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(a) provides that "the named insured may reject such coverage in writing." Second, C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(b) states that "subsection (1) shall not apply to motor vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies."

Under the former No-Fault Act, C.R.S. § 10-4-712(3)(b), an insurer was deemed to have complied with the requirements of C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1) "if the named insured . . . rejected the uninsured motorist coverage in writing."