Chapter 2 - § 2.5 LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES UNDER C.R.S. § 13-21-203
[…] Recovery of damages for grief, sorrow, and emotional distress is now permitted, subject to the statutory limitations. Moreover, Colorado courts had consistently interpreted § 13-21-203 to preclude recovery of exemplary damages in wrongful death actions. Amending the statute in 2000, the General Assembly added several provisions to § 13-21-203 to permit recovery of exemplary damages, with certain limitations. See C.R.S. § 13-21-203(3) through (7). These statutory amendments will be discussed in more detail below.

Perhaps the most significant provision of § 13-21-203 is one sentence found in subsection (1), which reads as follows: "There shall be only one civil action under this part 2 for recovery of damages for the wrongful death of any one decedent." This snare may trap the unwary. This provision means that "[p]ursuing in a sequential manner several wrongful death actions, against different defendants, and asserting different causes of death, is prohibited." Estate of Kronemeyer v. Meinig, 948 P.2d 119, 121 (Colo. App. 1997). A more detailed exploration of this "one civil action" restriction follows below.

Section 13-21-203 imposes no limitation on recovery of damages for pecuniary or economic losses incurred by the plaintiffs as a result of the decedent's death. The statute states that in every action commenced under § 13-21-202, "the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just, with reference to the necessary injury resulting from such death . . . ." This provision means that to the extent pecuniary or economic losses have been established by the evidence, such damages may be awarded by the jury.