Chapter 2 - § 2.3 PROPER PARTIES UNDER C.R.S. § 13-21-201
[…] Chapter 2 - § 2.3 PROPER PARTIES UNDER C.R.S. § 13-21-201

JurisdictionColorado

§ 2.3 PROPER PARTIES UNDER C.R.S. § 13-21-201

Although the first paragraph of § 13-21-201(1) has been rendered meaningless because it limits recovery to $10,000, the remainder of § 13-21-201 is extremely important because C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1) provides that "[a]ll damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201 . . . ." Therefore, it is necessary to examine § 13-21-201 to see who can institute a suit for wrongful death and who can share in any recovery resulting from such an action.2