Chapter 19 - § 19.6 • EXACTIONS, DEDICATIONS, TAXES, AND FEES
[…] St. Johns River Water Management District, holding that "monetary exactions" as a condition of a land use permit must satisfy requirements that the government's mitigation demand have an essential nexus and rough proportionality to the impacts of a proposed development.232

Colorado has codified the "essential nexus" and "rough proportionality" tests from Nollan and Dolan in C.R.S. § 29-20-203(1). It provides, in relevant part:

In imposing conditions upon the granting of land-use approvals, no local government shall require an owner of private
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT