Chapter 19 - § 19.8 • ATTORNEY FEES
[…] attorney fees statute in Colorado, a party may seek attorney fees on the basis of a tort claim dismissed under Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure12(b).257 The Colorado federal district court has interpreted the attorney fees statute by assuming that inverse condemnation was a tort, and finding that inverse condemnation is a claim that must be "'conducted strictly according to the procedures prescribed by the eminent domain statute.'"258 In reviewing the eminent domain statute, the court concluded that "the Colorado legislature did not intend to allow attorney fees" in inverse condemnation claims.259 Further, the court noted that "no Colorado court has ever applied § 13-17-201, C.R.S., in the context of inverse condemnation proceedings."260

Litigants may seek reasonable attorney fees under C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1) "[i]f the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding."261 Therefore, if the court decides that there was no public purpose for a condemnation proceeding, the petitioner may be entitled to reasonable attorney fees.262 Additionally, under C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1.5), a landowner is entitled to attorney fees if the condemnation award by the court equals or