Chapter §18.4 Attorney Fees
[…] Chapter §18.4 Attorney Fees

JurisdictionWashington

§18.4 ATTORNEY FEES

This section discusses the attorney fee provisions of RCW 42.56.550(4).

(1) Statutory language

With regard to attorney fees, RCW 42.56.550(4) now provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.

(2) Mandatory if requesting party prevails

The language of the statute makes the grant of attorney fees mandatory because it uses the term "shall." Washington courts have confirmed this interpretation. In Amren v.