Chapter §18.1 Introduction
[…] "[S]trict enforcement of this provision discourages improper denial of access to public records." Spokane Research & Def. Fund v. City of Spokane (Spokane Research IV), 155 Wn.2d 89, 101, 117 P.3d 1117 (2005); see also Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims (Yousoufian V), 168 Wn.2d, 444, 459, 229 P.3d 735 (2010) (citation omitted).

RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

This provision seems to recognize the notion that possession is nine-tenths of the law and that, absent this provision, an agency might have incentives to delay a response or keep the records secret until ordered to release them.