Chapter 18 - § 18.5 • TERMS OF AND RELIEF GRANTED BY THE AWARD THAT ARE "CONFIRMED" AND WITHIN THE JUDGMENT ENTERED
[…] In a case involving fees of a statutory parenting coordinator's "arbitrating" parenting issues, the Colorado Court of Appeals, in part relying upon the CUAA, held that, in the exercise of discretion, the district court need not hold a hearing on the request for fees.53

If the fees have not been paid, it is doubtful that an arbitrator can enter an award for himself or herself for the fees.

§ 18.5.2—Judgment For Attorney Fees For Post-Award Proceedings

Only the CRUAA has an express provision allowing the court to award attorney fees incurred in contested post-award proceedings. C.R.S. § 13-22-225(3) (2016) provides:

(3) On the application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 13-22-222 [confirmation], 13-22-223 [vacation], or 13-22-224 [modification or correction], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.

In Levy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co. ,54 the Colorado Court of Appeals applied this statute.

In Camelot Investments, LLC v.