Chapter 18 - § 18.5 • TERMS OF AND RELIEF GRANTED BY THE AWARD THAT ARE "CONFIRMED" AND WITHIN THE JUDGMENT ENTERED
[…] The Eighth Circuit has held that a prevailing party can recover attorney fees when "the losing party has acted in bad faith."56 "An unjustified refusal to abide by an arbitrator's award may constitute bad faith for the purpose of awarding attorneys' fees."57

§ 18.5.3—Judgment For Costs And Expenses Of Confirmation

The FAA has no provision relating to costs and expenses. However, they may be recoverable under F.R.C.P. 54 pertaining to entry of judgment, given F.R.C.P. 81(a)(6) in general makes the rules of procedure applicable to judicial proceedings under the FAA.

Section 225 of the CRUAA provides that a "court may award the reasonable costs of the motion [for entry of judgment] and subsequent judicial proceedings" and also award "reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award."

§ 18.5.4—Pre-Award, Post-Award/Prejudgment, And Post-Judgment Interest

Interest on damages or other relief potentially may be awarded for three distinct time periods: