Chapter §17.3 Reverse PRA Litigation
[…] Hollister, 48 Wn.App. 129, 131, 737 P.2d 1302, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1033 (1987) (firefighters union brought suit on behalf of retired police and fire personnel to enjoin disclosure of disability retirement records). As long as the person is named in the record or it pertains to that person, the third party has standing even if the exemption that is raised was not intended to directly protect that party. See Robbins, Geller, Rudman & Dowd, LLP v. State, 179 Wn.App. 711, 719, 328 P.3d 905 (2014).

Most typically, the plaintiff learns of the PRA request upon notification by the agency. RCW 42.56.540 provides agencies "the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains" that disclosure of a record concerning them has been requested. The PRA does not mandate notice to third parties unless the agency is required by law to provide such notice.