Chapter 17 - § 17.5 • PROCEDURES FOR VACATING THE AWARD
[…] § 17.5.2—Procedures For Vacating The Award Under The CRUAA

C.R.S. § 13-22-223(2) (2016) provides that a motion to vacate the award shall be filed with the court within 91 days after the movant receives notice of the award or modified or corrected award, or within 91 days after the movant knew, or by exercise of reasonable care should have known, of the ground of corruption, fraud, or other undue means. No decisions have yet been rendered in Colorado under this provision.271

The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-205, provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 13-22-228, an application for judicial relief under this part 2 must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or court rule for making and hearing motions.
(2) Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial motion to the court under this part 2 must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or court rule for serving motions in pending cases.

An evidentiary hearing need not be held on a motion to vacate.