Chapter 17 - § 17.6 • PROCEDURE AFTER VACATION OF AN AWARD
[…] If the court finds that a portion of the award was procured by corruption and fraud, and if the court cannot segregate the tainted portion of the award, the entire award must be vacated and the case remanded for a rehearing before a new arbitrator.311

The CRUAA specifically defines post-vacation procedures. C.R.S. § 13-22-223(3) provides:

(3) If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) [no agreement to arbitrate] of this section, it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (1) of this section [procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; or evident partiality, corruption, or misconduct of an arbitrator], the rehearing shall be before a new arbitrator. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (c), (d), or (f) of subsection (1) of this section [refusal to postpone hearing, refusal to consider material evidence, hearing conducted contrary to section 215], the rehearing may be held before the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrator's successor. The arbitrator must render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided in section 13-22-219(2) for an award.