CHAPTER 15 EFFECTS ON THE PRIVATE LAND OWNER OF RECLAMATION AND LAND USE REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEVERED MINERAL ESTATE
[…] And, in (f) the Act provides:

"because of the diversity in terrain, climate, biologic, chemical, and other physical conditions in areas subject to mining operations, the primary governmental responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation operations subject to this chapter should rest with the States;"

Yet, as of this date, the states may develop and enforce only those regulations previously approved by the Secretary of Interior.

Section 1201(k) provides:

"the cooperative effort established by this chapter is necessary to prevent or mitigate adverse environmental effects of present and future surface coal mining operations."

What does that mean? Cooperative effort indicates and infers involvement of agencies and persons other than federal agencies and officials, such as states and landowners, but is cooperation a unilateral or bilateral activity under the Act?

[Page 15-5]