CHAPTER 15 EFFECTS ON THE PRIVATE LAND OWNER OF RECLAMATION AND LAND USE REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEVERED MINERAL ESTATE
[…] Note that the section does not define nor describe what landowner's rights are, nor does it confer any substantive legal right upon the landowner, nor attempt to define the landowner's rights.

Section 1202(d) of the Act states that the purpose of the Act is to assure that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment. The landowner is also the incidental beneficiary of certain rights granted to environmentalists in other sections of the Act. Being a landowner does not preclude him from exercising rights as an environmentalist.

Section 1211(c)(11) of the Act provides the Secretary shall:

"monitor all Federal and State research programs dealing with coal extraction and use and recommend to Congress the research and demonstration projects and necessary changes in public policy which are designated to (A) improve feasibility of underground coal mining, and (B) improve surface mining and reclamation techniques directed at eliminating adverse environmental and social impacts;"

Again, it would seem that any study and research conducted for demonstration projects and changes in public policy directed at reclamation techniques and eliminating adverse environmental impacts would of necessity include input from the landowner.