CHAPTER 15 EFFECTS ON THE PRIVATE LAND OWNER OF RECLAMATION AND LAND USE REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEVERED MINERAL ESTATE
[…] Yet, as of this date, the states may develop and enforce only those regulations previously approved by the Secretary of Interior.

Section 1201(k) provides:

"the cooperative effort established by this chapter is necessary to prevent or mitigate adverse environmental effects of present and future surface coal mining operations."

What does that mean? Cooperative effort indicates and infers involvement of agencies and persons other than federal agencies and officials, such as states and landowners, but is cooperation a unilateral or bilateral activity under the Act?

[Page 15-5]

Section 1202 of the Act is a Statement of Purpose and under (b) of the Act one of the stated purposes of the Act is to:

"assure the rights of surface landowners and other persons with a legal interest in the land or appurtenances thereto are fully protected from such operations."

Note that the section does not define nor describe what landowner's rights are, nor does it confer any substantive legal right upon the landowner, nor attempt to define the landowner's rights.