CHAPTER 15 EFFECTS ON THE PRIVATE LAND OWNER OF RECLAMATION AND LAND USE REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEVERED MINERAL ESTATE
[…] Technology has now made President Roosevelt's concept of agriculture and mining being conducted without conflict of interests invalid.

I. REVIEW OF SMCRA'S PROVISIONS AFFECTING LANDOWNER

The following sections of the Act relate to the subject of the surface owner's status and rights under the Act. SMCRA's first paragraph is the Statement of Findings and Policy, and Title 30, § 1201(c), recites all of the evils attendant to surface mining operations in the following language:

"many surface mining operations result in disturbances of surface areas that burden and adversely affect commerce and the public welfare by destroying or diminishing the utility of land for commercial, industrial, residential, recreational, agricultural, and forestry purposes, by causing erosion and landslides, by contributing to floods, by polluting the water, by destroying fish and wildlife habitats, by impairing natural beauty, by damaging the property of citizens, by creating hazards dangerous to life and property by degrading the quality of life in local communities, and by counteracting governmental programs and efforts to conserve soil, water, and other natural resources;"

[Page 15-4]

But, in (e) the Act finds: