CHAPTER 13 FEDERAL AND STATE ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES AND PROBLEMS UNDER MINED LAND RECLAMATION LAWS
[…] 2. Regulatory Framework
The regulatory framework for Federal inspections during the Interim Program is found in 30 C.F.R. Part 721. The distinction noted above between Section 502(e) which specifies when Federal inspections shall occur and Sections 518 and 521(a)(2) and (3) which specify the extent of enforcement authority under these Federal inspections is noted in 30 C.F.R. § 721.11. This regulation describes the "extent" of OSM inspections and enforcement authority to cover any "violation of the Act, regulations or permit conditions required by the Act" while restating the requirement of Section 502(e) as to when or under what conditions Federal inspections must occur. 9