CHAPTER 14 TRIBAL CIVIL REGULATORY JURISDICTION TO ENFORCE ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS
[…] On certiorari, the United States Supreme Court held that lands owned in fee simple by the Tuscaroras were subject to condemnation by a licensee

[Page 14-4]

under authority granted by the Federal Power Act. The Court first ruled that because the Tuscaroras owned their reservation in fee simple, the lands at issue were not "reservation" lands within the meaning of the Federal Power Act. Thus, the FPC was not constrained by 16 U.S.C. Section 797(e), which required that before a license could be issued the FPC must find that "the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired...."14

The Court next considered the issue of whether the condemnation authority contained in the Federal Power Act applied to Indian lands.