§14.6 Analysis
[…] If a motion to strike is denied, the movingparty may then move for severance or a separate trial. CR 14(a).

(7)Contribution among joint tortfeasors

Chapter 4.22 RCW (enacted as part of the Tort and Products Liability ReformActof 1981, Laws of 1981, Ch. 27, §12, and amended by Laws of 1982, Ch. 100, §1) departs from the prior common-law rule prohibiting contribution among joint tortfeasors except when there was a right of indemnity between active and passive tortfeasors. RCW 4.22.040(1) provides for a right of contribution when "two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them."

Note: RCW 4.22.040 should not affect the ability of concurrent tortfeasors to bring third-party actions to determine liability for divisible claims of a plaintiff, as was the case before passage of the Act. See Brown, 21 Wn.App. 886.

The right of contribution maybe enforced either in the original action or in a separate action brought for that purpose. RCW 4.22.040(1); see also Scott I. Anderson, Contribution Among Tort-Feasorsin Washington: The 1981 Tort Reform Act, 57 Wash L. Rev. 479 (1982). The basis for contribution amongjointly and severally liable parties is the comparative fault of each party. RCW 4.22.040(1). The procedures for enforcing the right of contribution are set forth in RCW 4.22.050.

RCW 4.22.040(2) addresses whether, and to what extent, a settling defendant retains a right of contribution. "Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the amount paid...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT