Chapter 13 - § 13.3 • PRE-HEARING MOTIONS
[…] Chapter 13 - § 13.3 • PRE-HEARING MOTIONS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 13.3 • PRE-HEARING MOTIONS

§ 13.3.1—Pre-Hearing Dispositive Motions (Including For Summary Judgment)

There is nothing in the FAA that defines whether pre-hearing motions to dismiss or for summary judgment can be filed; however, the CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-215(2) (2016), expressly provides for summary disposition:

(2) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
(a) If all interested parties agree; or
(b) Upon request of one or more parties to the arbitration proceeding if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.

Practitioners treat the principal of subsection 2(b) as also applicable when the FAA is applicable. It is a procedural rule.

Of course, the agreement of the parties can provide for an arbitrator to consider summary disposition, and, if so, it governs.