Chapter 13 - § 13.6 • SUBPOENAS
[…] Chapter 13 - § 13.6 • SUBPOENAS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 13.6 • SUBPOENAS

See Benson, "Discovery to Nonparties in Colorado Arbitrations," 45 Colo. Law. 25 (April 2016).

Most jurisdictions uphold compulsory discovery to third parties under the arbitration statutes. However, see discussion under the Colorado and federal statutes.52

See§ 15.9.2.

§ 13.6.1—Scope Of Arbitrator's Subpoena Power

FAA

FAA § 7 provides:

The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case. The fees for such attendance shall be the same as the fees of witnesses before masters of the United States courts. Said summons . . . shall be directed to the said person and shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court. . . . [T]he United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators . . . are sitting may compel the attendance of such person. . . .

Multiple questions have arisen under the statute, such as:

• Does § 7 authorize issuance of subpoenas for discovery, as distinguished from subpoenas for attendance at the hearing or perpetuation of testimony? Only for documents, or also persons?