Chapter 13 - § 13.6 • SUBPOENAS
[…] If the state statute is broader concerning subpoenaing non-parties for discovery depositions, when the FAA is applicable, may a party proceed under the state arbitration subpoena statute? See § 4.3.6, "The Scope of Federal (FAA) Preemption of State (CRUAA) Arbitration Law." It would not seem that a "broader" state subpoena statute need be preempted to give full force and effect to the FAA. There is no inconsistency. Moreover, there seems no reason an arbitrator cannot apply both the FAA and the CRUAA, as best serves the arbitration.

The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-217(7) (2016), permits parties in an out-of-state arbitration proceeding to secure necessary subpoenas for witnesses located inside Colorado. "A subpoena or discovery-related order issued by an arbitrator in another state shall be served in the manner provided by law for service of subpoenas in a civil action . . . and enforced in the manner provided by law for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action." The CRUAA allows a party to take the arbitrator-issued subpoena directly to a Colorado state court for enforcement. The statute also allows discovery subpoenas.