§12.6 Testamentary Disposition of Nonprobate Assets
[…] Thus, the statute renders effective a provision in a will that reads along the lines of the following: "I intend my bank account on which Child 1 is the payable-on-death beneficiary to pass instead to Child 2."

The statute will probably be most useful in a deathbed situation when the testator wishes to change the disposition of a variety of nonprobate assets and may not have the time to do so directly. The court has liberally construed RCW 11.11.003 and .005 to "facilitate the power of testators to control the disposition of assets passing outside their wills." Manary v. Anderson, 176 Wn.2d 342, 357, 292 P.3d 96 (2013).