Chapter 12 - § 12.4 PRIVILEGE
[…] ➢ Marital Privilege. A husband may not be examined for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent. A husband or wife may not be examined about communications between them during their marriage without the consent of the other. C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a)(I). However, spousal consent is not required in a civil action by one against another. Further limitations to this privilege apply in criminal cases. See C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a)(II)-(III). The burden of proving the existence of a marriage is on the party asserting the claim. C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a)(IV). Marital privilege does not extend to communications made in the presence of a third party. South Carolina Ins. Co. v. Fisher, 698 P.2d 1369, 1372 (Colo. App. 1984). "Notice of the assertion of the marital privilege shall be given as soon as practicable but not less than ten days prior to assertion at any hearing." C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a)(V).

➢ Marital Privilege and Civil Unions. A privilege that operates the same as the marital privilege applies to a party to a civil union. C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a.5) and see C.R.S. § 14-15-107(5)(t).