Chapter §11.10 Civil Actions for a Patent
[…] Thus, an applicant's ability to introduce new evidence is the hallmark of a §145 action. It is the primary factor that distinguishes a civil action under §145 from an appeal. 337

In its 2010 decision in Hyatt v. Kappos,338 the Federal Circuit went en banc to resolve questions concerning what, if any, limitations exist on introduction of evidence in a §145 civil action. The en banc majority rejected the USPTO Director's position that only "new evidence that could not reasonably have been provided to the agency in the first instance" should be admissible in a §145 action.339 Rather, based on the plain language of §145 (directing that a district court may "adjudge that [an] applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention . . . as the facts in the case may appear") as well as the extensive legislative history pertaining to the remedy that would ultimately be...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.