Chapter §11.05 Patent Term Adjustment
[…] If she disagrees with the initial PTA value determined by the USPTO, the applicant can request reconsideration thereof if she does so no later than the date she pays the issue fee.152,153 If the applicant is dissatisfied with the USPTO's final PTA determination, she may challenge it by filing a civil action against the USPTO Director in federal district court. That court's decision may be appealed to the Federal Circuit, as in Wyeth v. Kappos, discussed in the following section.154,155

[B] Overlap Limitation

All three types of delay included in 35 U.S.C. §154(b)(1), referred to in shorthand form as "(A) delay," "(B) delay," and "(C) delay," are subject to an "overlap" limitation requiring that "[t]o the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed."156 Affirming the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia's judgment in favor of a pharmaceutical patentee, the Federal Circuit rejected the USPTO's "strained" interpretation of this provision in its 2010 decision, Wyeth v.