CHAPTER 1 BASICS OF SUCCESSFUL NATURAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN INDIAN COUNTRY
[…] Id. For this and other reasons, including IMLA section 7 repealing all acts or parts of acts "inconsistent herewith," set forth in the note to 25 U.S.C. § 396a), the Supreme Court held that the state taxation provision of the 1924 Act did not carry over to the IMLA. The issue not being raised, the Court did not decide whether the IMLA repealed authority for state taxation of leases issued under 25 U.S.C. § 398. 471 U.S. at 767 n.6.

Section 1 of the IMLA provided that "unallotted lands of any Indian reservation," except those specifically excepted by sections 396a to 396g, 6 could be leased "by the authority of the tribal council or other authorized spokesmen of said Indians, for terms not to exceed ten years, and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities," subject to approval by the Secretary. 25 U.S.C. § 396a. See 25 C.F.R. § 211.27. 7