CHAPTER 1 BASICS OF SUCCESSFUL NATURAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN INDIAN COUNTRY
[…] This paper provides a "basic" overview of successful natural resource development projects in Indian country in light of these laws and regulations. Participants in specific development projects should take a careful look at the particular laws and regulations that govern each transaction.

II. MINERAL DEVELOPMENT -- APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS

A. Early Laws Generally No Longer Used for New Agreements

Mineral leases of tribal lands were first authorized in 1891 on lands "bought and paid for" by Indians. 25 U.S.C. § 397. These lands could be leased "by the authority of the council speaking for such Indians" for up to 10 years "upon such terms and conditions as the agent in charge of such reservation may recommend, subject to approval of the Secretary of the Interior." This remained the primary authority for leasing minerals on Indian reservations until 1919. However, application of this statute to executive order reservations was considered doubtful due to the unusual "bought and paid for" language.