Chapter § 19.3 Public Nuisance
[…] Like private nuisance, the concept of public nuisance developed through common law. See general discussion in William H. Wilson, Nuisance as a Modern Mode of Land Use Control, 46 Wash. L. Rev. 47, 97-99 (1970). The distinction between a public and private nuisance lies in the number of persons or properties affected by the interference.

(1) In general

RCW 7.48.130 defines a public nuisance as any nuisance that "affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal."

Public nuisance also is defined under criminal statutes. RCW 9.66.010 provides as follows:

A public nuisance is a crime against the order and economy of the state. Every place

(1) Wherein any fighting between people or animals or birds shall be conducted; or,
(2) Wherein any intoxicating liquors are kept for unlawful use, sale or distribution; or,
(3) Where vagrants resort; and

Every act unlawfully done and every omission to perform a duty, which act or omission

(1) Shall annoy, injure or endanger the safety health, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of persons or,
(2) Shall offend public decency; or,
(3) Shall unlawfully interfere with, befoul obstruct, or tend to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, a lake, navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or a public park, square, street, alley, highway, or municipal transit vehicle or station; or,
(4) Shall in any way render a considerable number of persons insecure in life or the use of property;

Shall be a public nuisance.

See, e.g., State v. Primeau, 70 Wn.2d 109, 112-13, 422 P.2d 302 (1966) (operating piggery within scope of statute not a nuisance); State v. Villarreal, 97 Wn.