Chapter § 19.3 Public Nuisance
[…] Chapter § 19.3 Public Nuisance

JurisdictionWashington

§19.3 PUBLIC NUISANCE

Like private nuisance, the concept of public nuisance developed through common law. See general discussion in William H. Wilson, Nuisance as a Modern Mode of Land Use Control, 46 Wash. L. Rev. 47, 97-99 (1970). The distinction between a public and private nuisance lies in the number of persons or properties affected by the interference.

(1) In general

RCW 7.48.130 defines a public nuisance as any nuisance that "affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal."

Public nuisance also is defined under criminal statutes. RCW 9.66.010 provides as follows:

A public nuisance is a crime against the order and economy of the state. Every place

(1) Wherein any fighting between people or animals or birds shall be conducted; or,