Chapter § 19.2 Private Nuisance
[…] Everett v. Paschall, 61 Wash. 47, 49, 111 P. 879 (1910) (citing Blackstone 3 Com. 216). For discussion of the common-law development of nuisance law, see generally William H. Wilson, Nuisance as a Modern Mode of Land Use Control, 46 Wash. L. Rev. 47 (1970); Valerie M. Fogleman, English Law—Damage to the Environment, 72 Tul. L. Rev. 571 (1997).

The intervening years also saw the development of statutory nuisance causes of action. RCW 7.48.120 defines nuisance as follows:

Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.