Chapter § 19.2 Private Nuisance
[…] RCW 7.48.120 defines nuisance as follows:

Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.

In addition, RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance: "[W]hatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief."

Although the statutory definition of nuisance expresses the common law, it has long been held broader than the common law to encompass any "act or omission [that] either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others." Everett, 61 Wash. at 50; see also Champa v.