Change in Condition and New Accident: the Difference Between the Two, Elements of Each, and Burdens of Proof - Michael F. Antonwich
[…] The second situation occurs when the employee has been injured, recovers, and subsequently suffers a second specific disabling injury.5 "In these circumstances the second accident which aggravated the preexisting condition is a new injury, if the second accident at least partially precipitated the claimant's disability."6

B. When an Employee Continues to Work After an Injury

Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 34-9-82(a) provides that "[t]he right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury . . ." for all injuries sustained after July 1, 1978.7 Prior to July 1, 1978, the Georgia statute provided a one year statute of limitations which commenced running on the date of the accident?