Caps Off to Juries: Noneconomic Damage Caps in Medical Malpractice Cases Ruled Unconstitutional - Jennifer W. Terry
[…] 3),25 also known as the Georgia Tort Reform Act of 2005.26 The

Georgia Tort Reform Act was purposed on a finding by the legislature that a health care "crisis" exists in Georgia and that medical malpractice actions have caused the crisis by creating increased difficulty and expense for doctors and hospitals in obtaining liability insurance.27 The legislature found the difficulty in obtaining insurance caused a decrease in the availability of health care services in Georgia.28 The

24. O.C.G.A. § 51-13-1(b) to (e) (Supp. 2010). In pertinent part, the statute reads as

follows:

(b) In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.

(c) In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death, against a single medical facility, . . . the total amount recoverable by claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00 . . . .

(d) In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, . . . the total amount recoverable by a claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00 from any single medical facility and $700,000.00 from all medical facilities, regardless of the number of defendant medical facilities against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.

(e) In applying subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section, the aggregate amount of noneconomic damages recoverable under such subsections shall in no

event exceed $1,050,000.00.

Id.

25. Ga. S. Bill 3, Reg. Sess., 2005 Ga. Laws 1 (codified in scattered sections of titles 9, 24, 33, 43, and 51 of the O.C.G.A.).

26. Id.

27. Id. § 1, 2005 Ga. Laws at 1.

28. Id. § 1, 2005 Ga. Laws at 1-2.

2011] NONECONOMIC DAMAGE CAPS 1319