Calling on the Legislature: Dixon v. State and the Scheme to Protect Minors - Jed D. Manton
[…] 11. Legal Background

A. Statutory Rape

Statutory Rape in Georgia is a strict liability crime, and the State must prove only that the defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with a person under the age of sixteen.21 The relationship between the age of the defendant and victim can cause statutory rape, a felony, to be reduced to a misdemeanor.22 Section 16-6-3(a) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.")23 governs statutory rape, and a person is guilty of a felony "when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years" who is not his or her spouse.24 However if "the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim," then the defendant will be guilty of a misdemeanor rather than a felony.25 The misdemeanor provision prevents teenagers who engage in