Business Associations - Paul A. Quiros, Lynn Schutte Scott, and Daniel J. Babb
[…] Amalgamated stopped doing business in October of 1995, when the corporate account did not have sufficient funds to cover the lease payment. As expected, the November payment was returned for insufficient funds. Kolodkin sued Cohen in his individual capacity under O.C.G.A. section 13-6-15 for drafting the check.32 O.C.G.A. section 13-6-15 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certified mail shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the amount so owing, but

in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action.33