Business Associations
[…] The trial court granted both defendants' motions to dismiss, holding that the

[Page 36]

claims against the managing member were derivative in nature and that Entera was not a party to the operating agreement.21

With respect to Entera, the Georgia Court of Appeals reversed the judgment in Entera's favor and held that LLCs are bound by the terms of their operating agreements.22 Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18)23 states that an LLC "is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement."24 The court of appeals also rejected the managing member's argument that the breach of fiduciary claim against him was derivative in nature.25 The court acknowledged the general rule that breach of fiduciary duty claims should be brought in derivative suits against the company.26 However, an