Business Associations
[…] [Page 23]

annual registration was signed and submitted) and that, as a result, Blue Ridge Associates resided and was subject to venue in Dawson County (not DeKalb County) at the time the suit was filed.12

on appeal, the court of appeals reversed that determination, holding that the effective date of the change in location of the registered office from DeKalb to Dawson County was March 15, 2018—one day after the suit was filed.13 The court cited what it identified as the "clear and unambiguous language" of O.C.G.A. § 14-11-206(e)(1),14 which provides, as a general rule, that "a document accepted for filing [by the Secretary of State] is effective: [a]t the time of filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by the Secretary of State's date and time endorsement on the original document."15 The court noted that the statute contains two exceptions to that general rule,16 the first of which permits an LLC to state the specific time of day that a document is to become effective "on the date it is filed"17 and the second of which permits an LLC to designate a "delayed effective time