Bankruptcy - Hon. James D. Walker, Jr. and Amber Nickell
[…] The law firm in Milavetz also challenged § 528(a) and (b)(2),27 which require advertisements for debt relief agencies to contain language similar to the following: "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."28 The Court held that the provisions did not unconstitutionally limit commercial speech because they are intended to prevent misleading advertisements ("the promise of debt relief without any reference to the possibility of filing for bankruptcy"), they only require the disclosure of accurate