An Ouroboros of Sorts: Eleventh Circuit Remands to Bia as "moral Turpitude" Continues Creating Division
[…] Consequently, Zarate was convicted of violating 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) and was ordered to be removed.22 To rub salt in the wound, Zarate was also denied cancellation of the removal order.23 An immigration judge found Zarate statutorily ineligible for this relief because his particular conviction was considered a CIMT.24 Under 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B), a felony is committed when someone falsely represents a Social Security number as his own when it is assigned to another with the intent to deceive "for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose."25 Zarate appealed

[Page 1552]

the decision to the BIA, but the BIA dismissed his appeal on grounds there was a requisite intent to deceive under § 408(a)(7)(B),26 and that requirement made his conviction a CIMT.27