Admiralty - Colin A. Mcrae and Edgar M. Smith
[…] 7. Id. at 2439-40.

8. Id. at 2440 (citing Regal-Beloit Corp. v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd., 557 F.3d 985, 994-95 (9th Cir. 2009)).

9. Id.

10. 46 U.S.C. §§ 30701-30707 (2006).

11. Kawasaki, 130 S. Ct. at 2440.

12. Id. at 2441-42.

13. Id. at 2442.

14. Id. (alteration in original); see also 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).

2011] ADMIRALTY 1055

under this part,"15 while "[a] connecting rail carrier is 'another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States . . . under a through bill of lading.'"16 Only a receiving rail carrier is required to issue a Carmack-compliant bill of lading.