Administrative Law - Martin M. Wilson and Jennifer A. Blackburn
[…] Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 50-14-1(b)34 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all meetings [conducted by a public agency] shall be open to the public."35 However, O.C.G.A. section 50-14-2(1)36 provides an exception for the attorney-client privilege, stating that a meeting "may be closed in order to consult and meet with legal counsel pertaining to pending or potential litiga-tion."37 The court warned that the attorney-client privilege exception must be narrowly construed in order to uphold the legislative intent of the ORA, which is to require public agencies to conduct open meet-ings.38 Because there was no "'pending or potential litigation,'" but only