Administrative Law - Martin M. Wilson
[…] Watts.5

Simply described, the complaint in Watts came from the mother of a child who was struck and killed on a state highway by an automobile traveling at a speed within the posted fifty miles per hour speed limit. The complaint alleged that the DOT personnel were negligent and should have previously lowered the posted speed limit to thirty-five miles per hour because of residential congestion and the presence of pedestrians. The DOT claimed sovereign immunity as its defense and moved to dismiss.6 At trial the DOT cited the Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 50-21-24(5), which provides: "The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . [a]dministrative action or inaction of a legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial nature."7