Administrative Law - Martin M. Wilson and Jennifer A. Blackburn
[…] Hunter,28 the superior court issued a temporary restraining order preventing the board of commissioners from holding a hearing or taking a vote on the abandonment of a public road.29 Georgia law provides counties with the discretion to abandon former public roads when such abandonment is in the best interest of the public.30 Because the county did not have the necessary funds to maintain the road, the board determined that abandonment was in the county's best interest.31

O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(h) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings."32 The statute clearly does not give the superior court power to enjoin an agency's discretion.33 Instead, it indicates that the superior court's duty is to review the agency's decision "after [it] exercises its discretion, not prevent the [agency] from using its discretion at all."34 Because the