Administrative Law
[…] AAG then sought discretionary review with the court of appeals, which was granted.11

On appeal, AAG argued that based on the language of O.C.G.A. § 50-27-76(a) any and all actions by the GLC or its Chief Executive Officer are appealable to the superior court at any time, regardless of whether the decision was appealed at the agency level.12 The GLC's rules state that "[a] party must follow the intra-agency appeal procedure as outlined in this Rule. The failure of a party to follow such appeal procedure shall constitute a waiver of its appeal rights."13 On the other hand, O.C.G.A. § 50-27-76(a) provides that an "[a]ppeal by an affected person from all actions of the [GLC] or chief executive officer shall be to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The review shall be conducted by the court and shall be confined to the record."14 AAG

[Page 3]