7th Circuit issues two Commerce Clause rulings.
[…] Lewis, 100 F.3d 49, 51 (7th Cir.1996); United States v. Williams, 128 F.3d 1128, 1133 (7th Cir.1997); United States v. Lee, 72 F.3d 55, 58 (7th Cir.1995); United States v. Bell, 70 F.3d 495, 498 (7th Cir.1995).

Since then, however, the U.S. Supreme Court has applied Lopez to narrow one criminal statute and invalidate another law on Commerce Clause grounds. Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848, 120 S.Ct. 1904, 146 L.Ed.2d 902 (2000); United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 120 S.Ct. 1740, 146 L.Ed.2d 658 (2000).

In Jones, the Court considered 18 U.S.C. 844(i), which makes it a federal crime to damage or destroy "by means of fire or an explosive, any ... property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." The court held that the statute did not apply to a non-commercial residence, although the home was insured by an out-of-state insurer, and provided with gas by an out-of-state utility.

In Morrison, the Court struck down provisions of the Violence Against Women Act...

To continue reading