§59.04 Requirements for Termination of Parental Rights (RCW 13.34.180, .190)
[…] App. 511, 973 P.2d 474, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1019 (1999), and cert. denied sub nom. Swenson v. Wash. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 529 U.S. 1108 (2000); In re Dependency of A.V.D., 62 Wn. App. 562, 815 P.2d 277 (1991).


Note: The termination statutes require the state to show that termination of the parent-child relationship is necessary to prevent harm to the child. See Welfare of C.B., 134 Wn. App. 942, 946, 143 P.3d 846 (2006).

The right to participate in a parental rights termination proceeding extends only to persons having legal parent status under RCW 13.34.180 and .190. In re Dependency of D.M., 136 Wn. App. 387, 399, 149 P.3d 433 (2006).

[a] First Three Elements (RCW 13.34.180(1)(a), (b), and (c))

The first three elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) are generally uncontested allegations: "(a) that the child has been found to be a dependent child; (b) that the court has entered a dispositional order under RCW 13.34.136; and (c) that the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency[.]"

These first three elements are jurisdictional. It is not necessary to re-prove the allegations of the dependency petition; rather, the petitioner must establish that a dependency order and a disposition order were entered.