§ 16A.02 The Regulatory Framework and Landscape
[…] In addition, owners have argued that any such legislation is constitutionally problematic as it would constitute a "taking" under the Fifth Amendment.

[1]—FCC Regulations

Under FCC regulations, telecommunications service providers are prohibited from entering into exclusive agreements in commercial properties. The regulation, adopted in 2000, was prospective only and did not affect grandfathered agreements.1 Section 64.2500 of 47 C.F.R. reads as follows:

"No common carrier shall enter into any contract, written or oral, that would in any way restrict the right of any commercial multiunit premises owner, or any agent or representative thereof, to permit any other common carrier to access and serve commercial tenants on that premises."2

Common Carriers include all Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers ("ILECs", such as Verizon or SBC), all Competitive Local Exchange Carriers ("CLECs", such as ATT and MCI), long distance carriers and wireless carriers.