Yahn-lin (franklin) Chu, Supplemental Jurisdiction Over Foreign Patents: Permissible, So Long as Limitations Apply
[…] of patent activity can also be seen in the Patent Cooperation Treaty (“PCT”),4 the Patent Law Treaty,5 and the numerous calls for the streamlining and

harmonization of patent law among different jurisdictions.6 The process of

seeking patent protection and enforcing patent rights is one filled with international considerations.


Notwithstanding growing trends of internationalization in patent activity, it is well recognized that patents are territorial instruments.7 In the United States, this notion of territoriality is rooted in 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1), which provides that a U.S. patent conveys “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States.”8 Similarly, 35 U.S.C. § 271


  1. Press Release, World Intellectual Prop. Org., World Patent Report Confirms Increasing Internationalization of Innovative Activity (July 31, 2008), available at http://www.wipo.int/pressroom/en/ articles/2008/article_0042.html.