XIV. Statute of Limitations Applicable To Mortgages
[…] XIV. Statute of Limitations Applicable To Mortgages

JurisdictionNew York

XIV. Statute of Limitations Applicable to Mortgages

While as a practical matter the applicability of the statute of limitations to mortgage obligations should not be pervasive, it is relevant. Because a mortgage is, indeed, a contract,257 reference for statute of limitations purposes should be made to CPLR 213, well-recognized as the statute applicable to contracts.

In relevant part, § 213 provides:

The following actions must be commenced within six years:

. . .

4. an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein.

It is clear, therefore, that the period of limitation applicable to a mortgage is six years. Less apparent is the practical application of the statute.

Appreciating the significance of the statute of limitations as it relates to mortgages requires brief reference to some basics.