Wrongful Living
[…] http://www.massmed.org/Patient-Care/Health-Topics/Health-Care-Proxies-and-End-of-Life-
Care/Important-Differences-Between-Health-Care-Proxies-and-Living-Wills/#.WfaPVkyZOYY
(last visited Feb. 17, 2019).
10. CAL. PROB. CODE § 4650(a) (West 2009); see also, e.g., IND. CODE 16-36-4-6 (West 2007)
(“A competent adult has the right to control the decisions relating to the competent adult’s
medical care, including the decision to have medical or surgical means or procedures calculat ed
to prolong the competent adult’s life provided, withheld, or withdrawn.”); N.J. STA T. ANN.
§ 26:2H-54(a) (West 2018) (“Adults have the fundamental right, in collaboration with their
health care providers, to control decisions about their own health care unless they lack the mental
capacity to do so. This State recognizes, in its law and public policy, the personal right of the
individual patient to make voluntary, informed choices to accept, to reject, or to choose among
alternative courses of medical and surgical treatment.”).