A. Wrongful Death
[…] Every such action shall be brought by or in the name of the executor or administrator of such person.
In those cases in which the statutory beneficiaries are the "heirs," it is necessary to consult the South Carolina Probate Code.22 Unless, at the time of the decedent's death, there are one or more statutory beneficiaries, the action cannot be maintained.23
The special problems of illegitimate children are treated in Code Section 15-51-30, which provides:
In the event of the death of an illegitimate child or the mother of an illegitimate child by the wrongful or negligent act of another, such illegitimate child or the mother or father or the heirs at law or the distributees of such illegitimate child shall have the same rights and remedies in regard to such wrongful or negligent act as though such illegitimate child had been born in lawful wedlock.
Section 15-51-30 includes a 1986 amendment that made the father of an illegitimate child a legal beneficiary and broadened the class of beneficiaries.24 However, the amended statute does not expressly authorize recovery by the illegitimate child for the father's death.